Divisions

Applied Communication        Argumentation and Forensics      Communication Theory & Methodology     

 Community College              Freedom of Speech           Gender Studies          Health Communication 

Identity, Inclusion, & Social Justice            Instructional Development                Intercultural Comm 

Interpersonal Comm               Mass Comm              Performance Studies                 Political Comm

                  Popular Comm            Public Relations              Rhetoric and Public Address

Applied Communication 

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Brandon Boatwright

Clemson University

[email protected]

 

Chair

Ashton Mouton

Sam Houston State University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Amanda Walsh

University of Southern Mississippi

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Mai Nou Xiong Gum

Furman University

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Brian Bowman

Campbell University

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

ARGUMENTATION AND FORENSICS

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Ryan Goke

Murray State University

[email protected]

 

Chair

Michael Gray

Troy State University

 [email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Mik Davis

University of Georgia

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Gabby Lamura

Valdosta State University

[email protected]

  

Secretary

Robert Tabackman

University of Georgia

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Business Meeting Minutes 2024              Business Meeting Minutes

Communication Theory and Methodology

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Jenny Crowley

University of Tennessee

[email protected]

 

Chair

Quentin Bernhold

University of Tennessee

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Kelly Morrison

University of Alabama, Birmingham

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Dennis McCarty

University of Florida

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Steve McCornack

University of Alabama, Birmingham

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Community College

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Laurie Metcalf

Blinn College

[email protected]

 

Chair

Jeff Sorrels

 Collin College

 [email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Shaquille O. Marsh

 Pellissippi State Technical Community College

 [email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Karen Hill

Volunteer State Community College

[email protected]

 

Secretary

S. Brad Bailey

Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

[email protected] 

Division Bylaws

Freedom of Speech

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Chandra Maldonado

Campbell University

[email protected]

 

Chair

Patrick Wheaton

Georgia Southern University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Ben Medeiros

State University of New York, Plattsburgh

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

John Banister

University of Georgia

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Joshua Guitar

Kean University

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws / Communication Law Review

Business Meeting Minutes

Gender Studies

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative

Rico Self

Southwestern University

[email protected]

 

Chair

Keven Rudrow

Syracuse University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Hannah Tabrizi

Syracuse University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Cassidy Ellis

University of New Mexico

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Kholo Theledi

Louisiana State University

kthele

 

Division Bylaws

Health Communication

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative

Kelly Morrison

University of Alabama, Birmingham

[email protected]

 

Chair

Kelly Morrison

University of Alabama, Birmingham

[email protected]

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Adam Richards

Furman University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Tyana Ellis

Campbell University

[email protected]

 

Graduate Student Representative

Emma Cox

Clemson University

@clemson.edu

 

Secretary

Fan Yang

University of Alabama, Birmingham

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Identity, Inclusion, & Social Justice

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative

Eletra Gilchrist-Petty

University of Alabama, Huntsville

[email protected]

 

Chair

Lisa Corrigan

University of Arkansas

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Chandra Maldonado

Campbell University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Josh Miller

Texas State University

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Josh Miller

Texas State University

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Division Business Meeting Minutes

Instructional Development 

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative

Michelle Garland

University of South Carolina - Upstate

[email protected]

 

Chair

Scott Christen

Tennessee Technological University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Jacob Metz

Tennessee Technological University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Colleen Mestayer

Tennessee Technological University

[email protected]

  

Secretary

Lakelyn Taylor

University of Central Florida

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Business Minutes

Intercultural Communication

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Margaret Butcher

University of Arkansas 

[email protected]

 

Chair

Mary Meares

University of Alabama

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Lionnell "Badu" Smith

University of Waterloo

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Amy Heuman

Texas Tech University

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Todd Lee Goen

Virginia Military Institute

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Business Meeting Minutes 2024             Business Meeting Minutes

Interpersonal Communication 

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative

Mindy Weathers

Sam Houston State University

[email protected]

 

 

Chair

Laura Miller

University of Tennessee

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner 

Lindsey Aloia

University of Arkansas

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Erin Basinger

University of North Carolina, Charlotte

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Pauline Matthey

Georgia State University

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Mass Communication

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Brian Brantley

Texas A&M University, San Antonio

[email protected]

 

Chair

Barry Smith

Mississippi University for Women

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Melissa Smith

Mississippi University for Women

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Umisha KC

University of Maryland, College Park

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Melissa Smith

Mississippi University for Women

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Performance Studies 

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Greg Langner

Antelope Valley College

[email protected]

 

Chair

Cynthia Sampson

Louisiana State University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Nicole Costantini

Savannah College of Art and Design

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Colin Whitworth

University of South Florida

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Alex Davenport

University of Tennessee

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Political Communication 

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative

Patrick Wheaton

Georgia Southern University

[email protected]

 

Chair

Melissa Smith

Mississippi University for Women

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Carson Kay

Washburn University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Matthew Farmer

University of Georgia

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Colin Cameron

Ohio University

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws 

Business Meeting Minutes 2024

Popular Communication

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Danielle Williams

Georgia Gwinnett College

[email protected]

 

Chair 

Dave Nelson

Valdosta State University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner 

Rich Knight

Shippensburg University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

John Saunders

University of Alabama, Huntsville

 

Secretary

Danielle Williams

Georgia Gwinnett College

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Business Meeting Minutes

Public Relations

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative

Michelle Groover

Georgia Southern University

[email protected]

 

Chair

Carrie Reif-Stice

Augusta University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Jessica Beckham

University of Tennessee, Martin

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Jessica Beckham

University of Tennessee, Martin

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Breann Murphy

Jacksonville State University

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Rhetoric and Public Address 

Call for Papers

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Scott Anderson

Arkansas State University

[email protected]

 

Chair

Brandon Inabinet

Furman University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Division Planner

Jon Edwards

University of South Carolina

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect 

Sara Baugh-Harris

Davidson College

[email protected]

 

Graduate Student Representative

Matt Parnell

Pennsylvania State University

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Emily Riley Pyland

Southeast Arkansas College

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws